Westlake City School District
Last updated:
6/2/2016 5:08 pm
Calendar
Pages
Sign In
more
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
August
2014
Month
Week
Day
List
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
27
10:00a
The Bridge Church
28
Camp Link (Gr 4 thru Gr 7)
Camp Link (Gr K - Gr 3)
6:00a
WHS & LBMS Cheerleading Conditioning and Practice
8:15a
Lakeshore Day Camp
8:30a
Great Lakes Science Center Summer Camp
29
Camp Link (Gr 4 thru Gr 7)
Camp Link (Gr K - Gr 3)
8:15a
Lakeshore Day Camp
8:30a
Great Lakes Science Center Summer Camp
10:30a
Kidz Art - Bassett
1:30p
Kidz Art - LBMS
6:30p
ACT/SAT Prep Class
6:30p
Bicycle Training Race Series
6:30p
Springbok Track Club
30
Camp Link (Gr 4 thru Gr 7)
Camp Link (Gr K - Gr 3)
6:00a
WHS & LBMS Cheerleading Conditioning and Practice
8:15a
Lakeshore Day Camp
8:30a
Great Lakes Science Center Summer Camp
10:30a
Kidz Art - Bassett
1:30p
Kidz Art - LBMS
31
Camp Link (Gr 4 thru Gr 7)
Camp Link (Gr K - Gr 3)
8:15a
Lakeshore Day Camp
8:30a
Great Lakes Science Center Summer Camp
10:30a
Kidz Art - Bassett
1
Camp Link (Gr 4 thru Gr 7)
Camp Link (Gr K - Gr 3)
8:15a
Lakeshore Day Camp
8:30a
Great Lakes Science Center Summer Camp
2
3
10:00a
The Bridge Church
4
Camp Link (Gr 4 thru Gr 7)
Camp Link (Gr K - Gr 3)
6:00a
WHS & LBMS Cheerleading Conditioning and Practice
8:00a
French Camp - Bassett
8:30a
CSU Confucius Institute Westlake Chinese Academy
8:30a
Great Lakes Science Center Summer Camp
5
Camp Link (Gr 4 thru Gr 7)
Camp Link (Gr K - Gr 3)
6:00a
WHS & LBMS Cheerleading Conditioning and Practice
8:00a
French Camp - Bassett
8:30a
CSU Confucius Institute Westlake Chinese Academy
8:30a
Great Lakes Science Center Summer Camp
6:30p
ACT/SAT Prep Class
6:30p
Bicycle Training Race Series
6:30p
Springbok Track Club
6
Camp Link (Gr 4 thru Gr 7)
Camp Link (Gr K - Gr 3)
6:00a
WHS & LBMS Cheerleading Conditioning and Practice
8:00a
French Camp - Bassett
8:30a
CSU Confucius Institute Westlake Chinese Academy
8:30a
Great Lakes Science Center Summer Camp
8:30a
PTA Presidents Meeting
5:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Boys JV vs Twinsburg High School (Scrimmage)
7:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Boys Varsity vs Twinsburg High School (Scrimmage)
7
Camp Link (Gr 4 thru Gr 7)
Camp Link (Gr K - Gr 3)
6:00a
WHS & LBMS Cheerleading Conditioning and Practice
8:00a
French Camp - Bassett
8:30a
CSU Confucius Institute Westlake Chinese Academy
8:30a
Great Lakes Science Center Summer Camp
7:00p
WHS Athletics Fall Pre-Season Meeting
7:00p
WHS Demons Club Meeting
8
Camp Link (Gr 4 thru Gr 7)
Camp Link (Gr K - Gr 3)
8:00a
French Camp - Bassett
8:30a
CSU Confucius Institute Westlake Chinese Academy
8:30a
Great Lakes Science Center Summer Camp
12:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Girls JV @ Perrysburg Super Scriommage (Scrimmage)
9
5:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Boys JV vs Eastlake North HS (Scrimmage)
7:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Boys Varsity vs Eastlake North HS (Scrimmage)
10
10:00a
The Bridge Church
11
Camp Link (Gr 4 thru Gr 7)
Camp Link (Gr K - Gr 3)
6:00a
WHS & LBMS Cheerleading Conditioning and Practice
8:30a
NCC Professional Development for Media Specialists
10:00a
Westlake High School Soccer Girls JV @ Copley High School (Scrimmage)
6:00p
Board of Education
12
Camp Link (Gr 4 thru Gr 7)
Camp Link (Gr K - Gr 3)
6:00a
WHS & LBMS Cheerleading Conditioning and Practice
7:00a
NCC Professional Development for Media Specialists
8:30a
Westlake High School Golf Girls Varsity @ Blue Streak Invitational
10:00a
Westlake High School Soccer Boys JV @ Hawken Upper School (Scrimmage)
10:00a
Westlake High School Soccer Boys Varsity @ Hawken Upper School (Scrimmage)
4:00p
Westlake High School Volleyball Varsity vs scrimmage (Scrimmage)
6:30p
ACT/SAT Prep Class
6:30p
Bicycle Training Race Series
6:30p
Springbok Track Club
13
Camp Link (Gr 4 thru Gr 7)
Camp Link (Gr K - Gr 3)
6:00a
WHS & LBMS Cheerleading Conditioning and Practice
9:00a
Board of Education Finance/Audit Subcommittee
1:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Girls JV vs Westlake Super Scrimmage (Scrimmage)
14
Camp Link (Gr 4 thru Gr 7)
Camp Link (Gr K - Gr 3)
6:00a
WHS & LBMS Cheerleading Conditioning and Practice
9:00a
LBMS 8TH Gr. pick up schedules 9am-1pm
9:00a
WHS Freshman Orientation
10:00a
DIS 5th gr. orientation (A.M.)
1:00p
DIS 5th gr. orientation (P.M.)
5:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Boys JV vs Avon High School (Scrimmage)
7:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Boys Varsity vs Avon High School (Scrimmage)
15
Camp Link (Gr 4 thru Gr 7)
Camp Link (Gr K - Gr 3)
LBMS 7th Gr. Orientation
TBD
WHS Fall Sports Team Photos
10:00a
DIS 6th gr orientation (A.M.)
1:00p
DIS 6th gr. orientation (P.M.)
4:00p
Elementary Class Lists Posted
5:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Girls JV @ North Royalton High School ( ) (Scrimmage)
16
12:00p
Westlake High School Volleyball Girls Freshmen vs Rocky River High School
1:00p
Westlake High School Volleyball JV vs Rocky River High School
2:30p
Westlake High School Volleyball Varsity vs Rocky River High School
17
10:00a
The Bridge Church
1:00p
SV Temple Cultural Show
18
TBD
WHS Fall Sports Team Photos
6:00a
WHS & LBMS Cheerleading Conditioning and Practice
1:00p
DIS 5th & 6th gr BACK-UP orientation
1:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Girls JV vs Mayfield High School
19
TBD
WHS Fall Sports Team Photos
6:00a
WHS & LBMS Cheerleading Conditioning and Practice
9:00a
Bassett New Student Oriendtation (Grades 1-4
10:00a
Hilliard New Student Orientation Grades 1-4
1:00p
Holly Lane New Student Orientation
4:00p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls JV vs Cleveland Heights HS
4:00p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls Varsity @ Avon High School ( )
5:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Boys JV @ Mentor High School
6:30p
ACT/SAT Prep Class
6:30p
Bicycle Training Race Series
6:30p
Springbok Track Club
7:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Boys Varsity @ Mentor High School ( )
20
6:00a
WHS & LBMS Cheerleading Conditioning and Practice
9:30a
Bassett PTA - First day folder
4:00p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls JV @ Olmsted Falls High School
4:00p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls Varsity vs Olmsted Falls High School ( )
4:30p
Lee Burneson Middle School Football 7th Grade vs Bay MS (Scrimmage) (Scrimmage)
4:30p
Lee Burneson Middle School Football 8th Grade @ Bay MS (Scrimmage) (Scrimmage)
4:30p
Westlake High School Soccer Girls JV vs Bay HS
4:30p
Westlake High School Volleyball Girls Freshmen vs North Ridgeville High School
5:30p
Dreamin' Demons Cheer Camp
6:00p
Westlake High School Volleyball JV vs North Ridgeville High School
7:15p
Westlake High School Volleyball Varsity vs North Ridgeville High School
21
Opening Staff Day
6:00a
WHS & LBMS Cheerleading Conditioning and Practice
7:30a
Bassett Opening Staff Day - no students
7:30a
WHS Opening Staff Meeting
4:00p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls Varsity @ Hathaway Brown School
22
Teacher Work Day
7:30a
Bassett In-Service Day - No Student
9:00a
Board of Education Policy Subcommittee
10:00a
PTA (Holly Lane) Kindergarten Welcome
1:00p
Bassett School Supply Kit Distribution
1:30p
Bassett - 1st Grade Meet the Teacher Hour
4:00p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls JV vs Avon High School
23
8:30a
Lee Burneson Middle School Cross Country @ OPEN DATE (SWC Preview)
9:00a
WHS Volleyball Youth Volleyball Camp
9:00a
WHS Volleyball Youth Volleyball Camp
11:00a
Westlake High School Soccer Girls JV vs Medina HS
5:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Boys JV vs Archbishop Hoban HS
7:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Boys Varsity vs Archbishop Hoban HS
24
10:00a
The Bridge Church
25
First Day of School (Gr 1-12)
Project Link (Before/After School Program)
TBD
Kindergarten Orientation
7:00a
WHS First Day Student Meetings Grades 10-12
1:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Girls JV @ Revere Local Schools
4:00p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls JV vs Amherst Steele HS ( )
4:00p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls Varsity @ Amherst Steele HS ( )
4:30p
Lee Burneson Middle School Volleyball 7th Grade @ Avon MS
5:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Boys JV @ Rocky River High School
5:30p
Lee Burneson Middle School Volleyball 8th Grade @ Avon MS
6:00p
Board of Education
7:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Boys Varsity @ Rocky River High School
26
Project Link (Before/After School Program)
8:15a
Kindergarten - First day of school
4:00p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls Varsity @ Laurel School
4:15p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls JV @ Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad.
4:30p
Lee Burneson Middle School Football 7th Grade @ Avon MS
6:30p
ACT/SAT Prep Class
6:30p
Bicycle Training Race Series
6:30p
Springbok Track Club
7:00p
Holly Lane PTA Meeting
7:00p
WHS PTSA Meeting
27
Project Link (Before/After School Program)
4:00p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls JV @ Avon Lake HS ( )
4:00p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls Varsity vs Avon Lake HS ( )
4:30p
Lee Burneson Middle School Football 8th Grade vs Avon MS
4:30p
Lee Burneson Middle School Volleyball 7th Grade vs North Olmsted Middle School
4:30p
WHS Soccer Girls V v. Fairview HS
5:30p
Dreamin' Demons Cheer Camp
5:30p
Lee Burneson Middle School Volleyball 8th Grade vs North Olmsted Middle School
6:00p
WHS Volleyball Team Dinners
6:30p
Dover Open House
7:00p
Athletics Meeting
7:00p
Board of Education Special Meeting
7:00p
Westlake Basketball Training
28
Project Link (Before/After School Program)
4:00p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls JV @ Western Reserve Academy
4:00p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls Varsity vs Magnificat High School
4:30p
WHS Golf Boys Varsity v. North Olmsted HS
4:30p
WHS Soccer girls Varsity v. Bay Village HS
4:30p
Westlake High School Football Boys Freshmen @ North Ridgeville High School
4:30p
Westlake High School Volleyball Girls Freshmen vs Olmsted Falls High School
5:00p
WHS Football Team Dinner
6:00p
Westlake High School Volleyball JV vs Olmsted Falls High School
6:30p
Holly Lane Open House
7:15p
Westlake High School Volleyball Varsity vs Olmsted Falls High School ( )
29
Project Link (Before/After School Program)
TBD
Preschool Orientation
7:00p
Westlake High School Football Varsity vs North Ridgeville High School
30
8:00a
Freshman Volleyball Quad
8:00a
Lee Burneson Middle School Cross Country @ OPEN DATE (Avon Lake Early Bird)
9:00a
WHS Cross Country Boys Varsity v. Madison Invitational
9:00a
WHS Cross Country Girls Varsity v. Madison Invitational
9:00a
WHS Volleyball Youth Volleyball Camp
10:00a
Westlake High School Football JV @ North Ridgeville High School
10:00a
Westlake High School Volleyball Girls Freshmen vs Super Quad
31
10:00a
The Bridge Church
1
Labor Day - No School
7:00p
Westlake Basketball Training
2
Project Link (Before/After School Program)
8:00a
Preschool 1st Day of School
2:30p
Brownies Girl Scout Troop 71293
4:30p
WHS Soccer Girls Varsity v. North Ridgeville HS
4:30p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls JV @ North Canton Hoover High School
4:30p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls Varsity vs North Canton Hoover High School
4:30p
Westlake High School Volleyball Girls Freshmen @ Amherst Steele HS
6:00p
Westlake High School Volleyball JV @ Amherst Steele HS
6:30p
ACT/SAT Prep Class
6:30p
Springbok Track Club
6:45p
WHS Open House
7:00p
DIS PTA Meeting
7:15p
Westlake High School Volleyball Varsity @ Amherst Steele HS
3
DIS PTA fundraiser
Project Link (Before/After School Program)
7:15a
Key Club Meeting
8:30a
PTA Presidents Meeting
9:00a
WHS Marching Band Rehearsal
4:00p
WHS Center Stage Players
4:00p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls JV vs Berea HS ( )
4:00p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls Varsity @ Berea HS ( )
4:30p
Lee Burneson Middle School Football 7th Grade @ North Olmsted Middle School
4:30p
Lee Burneson Middle School Football 8th Grade vs North Olmsted Middle School
4:30p
Lee Burneson Middle School Volleyball 7th Grade @ Olmsted Falls Middle School
5:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Boys JV @ Olmsted Falls High School ( )
5:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Girls JV vs Olmsted Falls High School
5:30p
Dreamin' Demons Cheer Camp
5:30p
Lee Burneson Middle School Volleyball 8th Grade @ Olmsted Falls Middle School ( )
5:45p
Bassett Open House
6:00p
WHS Volleyball Team Dinners
7:00p
WHS Soccer Girls Varsity v. Olmsted Falls HS
7:00p
Westlake Basketball Training
7:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Boys Varsity @ Olmsted Falls High School ( )
4
DIS PTA fundraiser
Project Link (Before/After School Program)
4:00p
WHS Center Stage Players
4:00p
WHS Tennis Girls JV v. Strongsville HS
4:00p
Westlake High School Tennis Girls Varsity @ Western Reserve Academy
4:30p
Lee Burneson Middle School Volleyball 7th Grade vs Middleburg Heights Junior High School
4:30p
WHS Golf Boys Varsity @ BBH HS
4:30p
WHS Soccer Girls JV v. Olmsted Falls HS
4:30p
Westlake High School Football Boys Freshmen vs Bay HS
4:30p
Westlake High School Volleyball Girls Freshmen vs Avon Lake HS
5:00p
WHS Football Team Dinner
5:30p
Lee Burneson Middle School Volleyball 8th Grade vs Middleburg Heights Junior High School
6:00p
Cadette Girl Scout Troop 7140
6:00p
Westlake High School Volleyball JV vs Avon Lake HS
7:00p
DIS 6th gr. Open House
7:00p
WHS Demons Club Meeting
7:15p
Westlake High School Volleyball Varsity vs Avon Lake HS
5
DIS PTA fundraiser
Project Link (Before/After School Program)
3:30p
Girl Scout Troop #70300 Meeting
4:00p
WHS Center Stage Players
7:00p
Westlake High School Football Varsity @ Bay HS
6
DIS PTA fundraiser
9:00a
Lee Burneson Middle School Cross Country @ OPEN DATE (Bruce Lerch Invitational)
9:00a
WHS Volleyball Youth Volleyball Camp
9:00a
Westlake Chinese Culture Association
9:00a
Westlake High School Volleyball Varsity @ Avon Invitational
10:00a
Westlake High School Football JV vs Bay HS
3:05p
WHS Cross Country Girls Varsity v. Tiffin Cross Country Carnival
3:35p
WHS Cross Country Boys Varsity v. Tiffin Cross Country Carnival
5:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Boys JV vs Strongsville High School
7:00p
Westlake High School Soccer Boys Varsity vs Strongsville High School